Menu

 
cheering kids
Cart

Seniors recognized at assembly

Cameron Peters Cameron Peters

The class of 2016 was recognized for outstanding achievement at an assembly on May 23.

The seven valedictorians (Berton Dilts, Andrew Feistner, Andrew Harvey, Reid Reininger, Amelia Schwartzkopf, Sierra Smith and Corina Vernon) and the salutatorian (Madison Garrett) were brought onto the stage to receive their stoles and medals and remained there for the duration of the assembly.

2016 Washington Journalism Leadership Award: Ryan Manny
2016 Washington Journalism Leadership Award: Tyler Morrison
Business Student of the Year: Ryan Manny
Digital Photography Award: Alice McKhann
CTE Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Rochelle Kralman

Excellence in English Awards: Layne Peters
English Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Amelia Schwartzkopf
Bilingual Program Award: Kim Kelsay
Bilingual Program Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $250: Juan Ibarra Perez
Bilingual Program Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $250: Jose Ibarra Perez

Excellence in the Spanish Language: Amelia Schwartzkopf
Excellence in the German Language: Andrew Feistner
Excellence in the French Language: Davidson Norris
Foreign Language Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Lily Kaminsky

Delta Y Award for Courage and Success in Mathematics: Rosa Marie Garcia
Mathematics Pride in Excellence Scholarship or $500: Amelia Schwartzkopf

Physical Education Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $250 - Male:  Alex Roquet
Physical Excellence Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $250 - Female: Kate Hogan

Science Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Connor Cohan

Social Studies Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Andrew Feistner

AVID Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Layne Peters

Achievement Award, Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Sheriece Perez

Artistic Achievement in Drawing and Painting: Joe Aichele
Artistic Achievement in Pottery and Sculpture: Alen Bender
Fine Arts Department Pride in Excellence Scholarship of $500: Kurt Blackman
Brian Senter Memorial Scholarship: Talia Grandstaff, Velia Saldivar, Derek Swanson, Andrew Bumgarner, Téa Steelman, Alex Crump, Kassidy Haluska 

The following students received recognition for athletic achievement.
Brown Award: JC Wicklund, Kurt Blackman
Lawrence Jacky Award: Andrew Harvey, Tyler Morrison
Lehnen Award: Kate Hogan
12 Season Award Winners: Kurt Blackman, Andrew Feistner, Andrew GranchukoffF, Lucas Rassbach, JC Wicklund

Seniors were also recognized for being within the top 10 percent of students academically in the state.

AP students were recognized for their achievement.

Seniors who will be entering the military were recognized as well.

Walla Walla High School

WAHI logoletters web800 Abbott Road
Walla Walla, WA 99362
Ph) 509-527-3020
Fx) 509-527-3034

Safety Tipline: 855-976-8772

The Walla Walla School District does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation including gender expression or identity, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability in its programs and activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The Assistant Director of Human Resources, 364 South Park Street, Walla Walla, Washington 99362, (509) 527-3000, has been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination.