Logo

Wa-Hi MCC All-Conference Award Recipients Spring 2017

Wa-Hi MCC All-Conference Award Recipients Spring 2017

SKYLAR DRUFFEL 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION DISCUS-1kg 116'11.5
PAIGE GARDNER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 50:59
PAIGE GARDNER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:47.82
PAIGE GARDNER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY 4:07.69
HANNAH GARDNER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY 4:07.69
NOELANI HELM 10 SPRING TRACK-GIRLS SECOND TEAM HIGH JUMP 5'1
MITCHELL JACOBSEN 12 SPRING TRACK- BOYS FIRST TEAM HIGH JUMP 6'10
MITCHELL JACOBSEN 12 SPRING TRACK- BOYS SECOND TEAM TRIPLE JUMP 44'4.5
KARLY KENNY 9 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 50:59
KARLY KENNY 9 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:47:82
MADELYN KNIGHT 10 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 100 METERS 12.81
MADELYN KNIGHT 10 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 50:59
MADELYN KNIGHT 10 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:47:82
MADELYN KNIGHT 10 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY 4:07.69
ERIKA LEINWEBER 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 1600 METERS 5:23:21
ERIKA LEINWEBER 12 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS FIRST TEAM 3200 METERS 11:21:99
LOGAN MULLEN 12 SPRING TRACK- BOYS SECOND TEAM JAVELIN-800g 171'3
MAKENA RIETZ 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 800 METERS 2:24:00
HALLY RUFF 11 SPRING TRACK-GIRLS FIRST TEAM POLE VAULT 11'0
ABIGAIL SNYDER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY 50:59
ABIGAIL SNYDER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS SECOND TEAM 4X200 RELAY 1:47:82
ABIGAIL SNYDER 11 SPRING TRACK- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY 4:07:69
PATRICK UTSCHINSKI 10 SPRING TRACK- BOYS SECOND TEAM DISCUS-1.6kg 149'5
EMMA WENZEL 11 SPRING TRACK-GIRLS FIRST TEAM JAVELIN-800g 133'11
MITCHELL LESMEISTER 12 SPRING BASEBALL 2017 PLAYER OF THE YEAR BASEBALL
MITCHELL LESMEISTER 12 SPRING BASEBALL FIRST TEAM SHORTSTOP
CARTER DAVIS 12 SPRING BASEBALL SECOND TEAM CATCHER
DEXTER AICHELE 12 SPRING BASEBALL SECOND TEAM PITCHER
NICKOLAS ZEHNER 11 SPRING BASEBALL HONORABLE MENTION RELIEF PITCHER
EMMA SWEET 12 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM SECOND BASE
FAITH HOE 11 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM SHORTSTOP
LAUREN HOE 11 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM CATCHER
JOSIE SWEET 12 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM OUTFIELD
KAMRYN COLEMAN 11 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM PITCHER
KAMRYN COLEMAN 11 SPRING SOFTBALL 2017 PLAYER OF THE YEAR SOFTBALL
ALEXIS BARRERAS 10 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM OUTFIELD
TARA KRIVOSHEIN 12 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM UTILITY
MEGHAN YENNEY 11 SPRING SOFTBALL HONORABLE MENTION THIRD BASE
JOSE "Fernando" ORTIZ 11 SPRING SOCCER- BOYS FIRST TEAM DEFENDER
LUIS PEREZ 12 SPRING SOCCER- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION FORWARD
BROOKE CRAMER 12 SPRING GOLF-GIRLS FIRST TEAM  
MADISON DARNOLD 10 SPRING GOLF-GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION  
MICHAELA MORRIS 11 SPRING GOLF-GIRLS SECOND TEAM  
ALLISON WANICHEK 10 SPRING GOLF-GIRLS SECOND TEAM  
ALEXANDER JOHANSON 11 SPRING GOLF- BOYS FIRST TEAM  
PETER AGUILAR 11 SPRING GOLF- BOYS SECOND TEAM  
PARKER PONTAROLO 11 SPRING TENNIS- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION  
COLTON NORSWORTHY 12 SPRING TENNIS- BOYS FIRST TEAM  
KYNDAL  LOCATI 11 SPRING TENNIS- GIRLS HONORABLE MENTION  
CAMPBELL SCHULKE 11 SPRING TENNIS- BOYS HONORABLE MENTION  
Read more...

Hermiston Accepted to Join WIAA & MCC Conference in 18-19

Hermiston Accepted to Join WIAA
 
RENTON, Wash. - The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) Executive Board took action to approve Hermiston High School’s (Hermiston, Ore.) application to join the Association, beginning with the 2018-19 school year. Hermiston will become the first out-of-state school to join the Association as a full member and has been accepted by the Mid-Columbia Conference.
 
The WIAA Executive Board formulated set criteria to be used as an evaluation tool for out of applications, working jointly with bordering state associations in Oregon and Idaho. The process, which began with the request by Hermiston in January, included gathering input from affected leagues and districts in Oregon and Washington as well as written support from OSAA.
 
“This was a unique situation for both Hermiston and the WIAA,” said WIAA Executive Director Mike Colbrese. “The Executive Board worked closely with the OSAA and IHSAA to put measures in place to evaluate the situation at hand, and set a standard going forward.”   
 
Hermiston would have faced a significant travel hardship based on the proposed changes to Districts and Classifications by the OSAA. Average travel for conference play was estimated at 404 miles round trip, per contest, as opposed to the average of 80 miles estimated in Mid-Columbia Conference play. The change will both reduced the amount of class time missed by student athletes, as well as limit the financial burden to Hermiston High School.
 
With the WIAA currently on a four-year classification schedule, Hermiston’s commitment will span through the end of the current cycle in spring of 2020.
 
“This move to the WIAA is the right thing for our students,” said Hermiston High School Athletic Director Larry Usher.  “Our situation will be much improved in regards to travel distance, lost instructional time, and budgets.”
 
“Hermiston is also tied culturally and geographically to the Tri-Cities of Washington,” said Hermiston Schools Superintendent Dr. Fred Maiocco. “Our communities have a shared heritage dating back to the Lewis and Clark expeditions. This action by the WIAA permits us to strengthen and deepen the cross-border community partnerships which naturally exist between Hermiston, the Tri-Cities, and Walla Walla.”
 
Hermiston will be a full member of the WIAA for all sports and activities programs and will qualify for postseason play as a member of WIAA District 8. Action was passed Monday which approved the request of Mid-Columbia Conference Schools Chiawana, Hanford, Kamiakin, Kennewick, Pasco, Richland, Southridge and Walla Walla to District 8.

Read more...

Admission to regional tournaments

The MCC and GSL have agreed on common pricing for the regional tournaments.

Adults $7

High School student with ID or Senior Citizen (65+) $5

CASH or CHECK only (we are unable to accept credit cards for post-season events)

No passes or ASB cards will be accepted for admittance.

Read more...

How to Get Updates on Games?

Twitter is a quick way to get updates on games around the MCC.

You can follow us at

@WaHi_Athletics

You can follow many of our teams on their own twitter accounts

Boys Basketball @WaHi_Basketball
Girls Basketball @WaHiGirlsBBall
Cross Country @WWDistance
Girls Soccer @WaHiGirlsSoccer
Volleyball @WaHiVolleyball
Our Trainer is at many games and posts updates @WaHISportsMed
Walla Walla Public Schools @WWSchools
Our Superintendent is at many games and posts updates @WallaWallaSup
Wa-Hi Journal @WaHiJournal
Wa-Hi ASB @WaHiASB
Mid Columbia Conferance @MCC_Athletics

 

Some other fun ones to follow for local sports are
@SportsTriCities
@ParkerHodge
@TCHIceQueen (Annie Fowler- Tri City Herald)
@AHoshidaSports (Alan Hosida- KEPR tv)
@WIAA (Washington Interscholastic Activities Assoc.)
@WWCCWarriors
@WhitmanSports
@WWSweets

 

Read more...

Soccer and Volleyball Post-Season Brackets

Soccer and Volleyball Brackets for Regionals are attached.

Next up:

Soccer plays a loser-out play off game to gain their spot as MCC #4 as we move into the Regional bracket.  Game time is 6 pm on Monday, Oct. 24 and will be played at Edgar Brown Stadium vs Pasco.  Winner plays again on Wednesday in Spokane.

Volleyball plays a loser-out play off game to cement their spot as MCC #4 as we move into the Regional bracket. Game time is 6 pm on Tuesday, Oct 25 and will be played at home in the Big Gym. Winner plays again on Saturday in Spokane.

Ticket prices remain $5 for adults/ $3 for Seniors and remember, no passes will be accepted now that we are in post-season. 

We would like to thank the community for their support of our teams!

Read more...

MCC All Conference Selections for Spring 2016

FIRST LAST  GRADE SEASON SPORT AWARD EVENT
ALEXANDER JOHANSON 10 SPRING BOYS GOLF FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE  
PARKER DRESSLER 11 SPRING BOYS GOLF SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE  
NATHAN TOWNER 12 SPRING BOYS GOLF SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE  
TYLER MORRISON 12 SPRING BOYS GOLF SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE  
BROOKE CRAMER 11 SPRING GIRLS GOLF HONORABLE MENTION   
ALLISON WANICHEK 9 SPRING GIRLS GOLF HONORABLE MENTION   
MICHAELA MORRIS 10 SPRING GIRLS GOLF HONORABLE MENTION   
MITCHELL LESMEISTER 11 SPRING BASEBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 3RD BASE
FUTA IKUMA 11 SPRING BASEBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE CATCHER
DEXTER AICHELE 11 SPRING BASEBALL SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE PITCHER
ANDERS DAVIDSON 12 SPRING BASEBALL HONORABLE MENTION SHORTSTOP
COLTON  NORSWORTHY 12 SPRING BOYS TENNIS FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE  
PARKER PONTAROLO 10 SPRING BOYS TENNIS HONORABLE MENTION  
KYNDAL LOCATI 10 SPRING GIRLS TENNIS HONORABLE MENTION  
MARK BOGLEY 10 SPRING BOYS TENNIS HONORABLE MENTION  
BRYAN EGGART COACH SPRING BOYS TENNIS COACH OF THE YEAR  
ERIC  HISAW COACH SPRING BOYS TRACK BOYS TRACK COACH OF THE YEAR  
TASHA SEYMOUR 12 SPRING GIRLS TRACK CO-FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR  
JACK "MITCHELL" JACOBSON 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR  
TYLER KINNEY 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 100 METERS
JUSTIN EVANS 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 400 METERS
JOSE "FERNANDO" ORTIZ 10 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION  400 METERS
ALEX IBEN 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 800 METERS
ALEX IBEN 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 1600 METERS
JOSE "FERNANDO" ORTIZ 10 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY
WESTON  WERNETTE 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY
CHARLES "BRYAR"  JENSEN 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY
TYLER KINNEY 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X100 RELAY
JAROD MCALVEY 9 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
BEN TOMPKINS 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
FERNANDO ORTIZ 10 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
JUSTIN EVANS 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
KURT BLACKMAN 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION DISCUS
ANDREW GRANCHUKOFF 12 SPRING BOYS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE JAVELIN
LOGAN MULLEN 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE JAVELIN
JACK "MITCHELL" JACOBSON 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE HIGH JUMP
JACK "MITCHELL" JACOBSON 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE LONG JUMP
JACK "MITCHELL" JACOBSON 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE TRIPLE JUMP
SAMUEL  HOE 11 SPRING BOYS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION TRIPLE JUMP
MADELYN  KNIGHT 9 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 400 METERS
MAKENA RIETZ 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 800 METERS
ERIKA LEINWEBER 11 SPRING GIRLS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 1600 METERS
ERIKA LEINWEBER 11 SPRING GIRLS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 3200 METERS
MAKENA RIETZ 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
PAIGE GARDNER 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
MADELYN  KNIGHT 9 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
ABIGAIL  SNYDER 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION 4X400 RELAY
TASHA SEYMOUR 12 SPRING GIRLS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE SHOT PUT
SKYLAR DRUFFEL 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE DISCUS
TASHA SEYMOUR 12 SPRING GIRLS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE DISCUS
EMMA WENZEL 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE JAVELIN
KATE HOGAN 12 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION HIGH JUMP
KIANA NEWCOMB 12 SPRING GIRLS TRACK HONORABLE MENTION HIGH JUMP
HALLY  RUFF 10 SPRING GIRLS TRACK SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE POLE VAULT
BRANDI SCHOESSLER 12 SPRING SOFTBALL CO-MOST VALUABLE PLAYER  
BRANDI SCHOESSLER 13 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE PITCHER
FAITH HOE 10 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE SHORTSTOP
LAUREN HOE 10 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE OUTFIELD
MATTIE JOHNSON 11 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE UTILITY
JOSIE SWEET 11 SPRING SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE OUTFIELD
KAMRYN COLEMAN 10 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE PITCHER
MIKAELA FORCUM 10 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE CATCHER
EMMA SWEET 11 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE OUTFIELD
TARA KRIVOSHEIN 11 SPRING SOFTBALL SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE 1ST BASE
SELINA ATKINSON 11 SPRING SOFTBALL HONORABLE MENTION UTILITY
ARCH MCHIE COACH SPRING SOFTBALL COACH OF THE YEAR  
Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed
Copyright © 2014 Walla Walla Public Schools. All Rights Reserved. Website by Walla Walla Web Weavers.