Menu

 
Davis-1
Cart

Team Awards

  Defensive MVP   Captain Award
  Offensive MVP   Scholar/Athlete Award
  Outstanding Lineman   Roy Thompson Scholarship
  Most Inspirational   Kirk Holman Memorial
 Charles M. Chuck Anderson Memorial Award - 
Awarded to the outstanding defensive player as voted upon by his peers.
Year Name Year Name
1971 John McDonald 1972 Norman Conaway
1973 Tom Mandon 1974 Frank Stewart
1975 Gary Hanson 1976 Dan McClure
1977 Scott Orchard 1978 Rick Gerling
1979 Barry Hamada 1980 Kip Rietz
1981 Bill Harris 1982 Fritz Hartzeim
1983 Josh Baldi 1984 David Linke
1985 Darin Harvey 1986 Jerry Marshall
1987 Jerry Marshall 1988 Tyler Gluck
1989 Mike McKillip 1990 Peter Lewis
1991 David Sirmon 1992 Ryan Carter
1993 Jeff Ryan 1994 Peter Sirmon
1995 Scott Buttice 1996 Jared Carter
1997 Jeremy Orchard 1998 Toi Mitchell
1999 Luke Erwin 2000 Kyle Mitchell
2001 Caleb Miller 2002 Chris Hager
2003 Trevor Nix 2004 Trevor Nix
2005 Chase Hessler 2006 Adam Neace
2007 Landin Arnett 2008 Zach Sumerlin and Austin Schilling
2009 Morgan Maddess and Eric Eastman 2010 Brett Christina
2011 Blake Rowley 2012 Stuart Gillin
2013 Forrest Swant 2014  
2015   2016  

Return to top of page

 

Felix Fletcher Award - Offensive MVP
Awarded to the outstanding offensive player as voted upon by his peers.

Year Name Year Name
1975 Don Burt 1976 Don Burt
1977 Rick Arland 1978 Jeff Orwick
1979 Kraig Klicker 1980 Terry Porter
1981 Mark Houk 1982 Blaine Bennett & Mark Houk
1983 Erik Krebs 1984 Thad Sirmon
1985 Doug Lux 1986 Jeff Sorenson
1987 David Bingham 1988 Drew Bledsoe
1989 Drew Bledsoe 1990 David Sirmon
1991 Fred Eubanks 1992 David Blocklinger
1993 Kevin May 1994 Kirk Holman
1995 Kyle Holman 1996 Kyle Holman
1997 Jared Jones 1998 Austin Roberson & Matt Hamlin
1999 Pat Bowe & Adam Klingenberg 2000 Adam Klingenberg
2001 David Thompson 2002 Zac Widmer and Pierce Johnson
2003 Anthony Rosso 2004 Jake Klingenberg
2005 Chase Hessler 2006 Josh Klingenberg
2007 David Weisner 2008 Spencer Hessler
2009 Austin Schilling 2010 Moe Handcox
2011 Jonah Hoe 2012 Jonah Hoe
2013 Zach Zenher & Darnell Handcox 2014  

Return to top of page

 

Victor Duane Weitz Memorial - Outstanding Lineman Award
Awarded to the outstanding lineman as voted upon by his peers.

Year Name Year Name
1966 Richard Hays 1967 Mike Casey
1968 Mike Eisele 1969 Randy Taylor
1970 Lon Wyrick 1971 Steve Clink
1972 Bob Wissenback 1973 Fred Pryor
1974 Tom Reser 1975 Randy Thiessen
1976 Dave Isitt 1977 Larry Rencken
1978 Gabe Joseph 1979 Matt Hedley
1980 Chris Thiessen 1981 Tino Thompson
1982 Brian Jones 1983 Paul Gobel
1984 Eric Miller 1985 Bret Jones
1986 Chad Kopf 1987 Dennis Groom
1988 Matt Moore 1989 Chris Drabek
1990 Curtis Allen 1991 Robert Percifield
1992 Ismal Caballero 1993 Robert Jacques
1994 Scott Buttice 1995 Matt Stroe
1996 David Loar 1997 Nicholas Romanik
1998 Jason McPhearson 1999 Julian Guardado
2000 Dustin Stocking 2001 Jose Chavira
2002 Craig Mettler 2003 Craig Mettler
2004 Micheal Land and Trevor Nix 2005 Luke Conklin and Jared Greeenwood
2006 Jared Greeenwood 2007 Cody Horton
2008 Javi Gutierrez and Zach Sumerlin 2009 Zach Sumerlin
2010 Robert Ferenz 2011 Jeremy Larson
2012 Logan Reardon 2013 Nick Fuller and Nate Sumerlin
2014   2015  

Return to top of page

 

Dave Meyer Memorial - Most Inspirational Award
Awarded to the most inspirational player as voted upon by his peers..

Year Name Year Name
1985 George Flippo 1986 Eric Tonn
1987 Jason Linke 1988 Joe Gonzalez
1989 John Knowles 1990 Todd Stubblefield
1991 Jage Betournay 1992 Josh Fletcher
1993 Brian Mayer 1994 Ryan Thompson
1995 Rich DeBolt 1996 David Loar
1997 Scott Ford 1998 Toi Mitchell
1999 Julian Guardado 2000 Caleb Miller
2001 Caleb Miller 2002 Ryan Reese
2003 Sam Town 2004 Brian Bloomberg
2005 Joe Erwin 2006 Kenny Meyer
2007 Jeremy Maddess 2008 Drew Limburg and Kenny Meyer
2009 Brandon Porter 2010 Nathan Deal
2011 Blake Rowley 2012 Jon Blanc
2013 Forrest Swant 2014  

Return to top of page

 

Wa-Hi Football Captains

Year Captains
1981 Bill Harris and Michael Williams
1982  
1983  
1984  
1985  
1986 Mike Stalder, Eric Tonn, Joe Kent, and Judd Alexander
1987 Jason Hair, Jason Linke, John Sirmon, and Joe Volek
1988 Joe Gonzalez
1989 Drew Bledsoe
1990 Ron McCauley
1991 David Sirmon
1992 Ryan Carter
1993 Kyle Poffenroth
1994 Peter Sirmon and Kirk Holman
1995 Jeremy White, Matt Thompson, and Matt Baumann
1996 Jarred Carter and Kyle Holman
1997 Jared Jones, Jeremy Orchard, and Chris Eagon
1998 Jason McPherson and Andy Thompson
1999 Pat Bowe, Shawn Reese, and Adam Hayner
2000 Adam Klingenberg, Nathan Nichols, and Kyle Mitchell
2001 Caleb Miller and David Thompson
2002 Casey Waddell, Zac Widmer, and Pierce Johnson
2003 Kevin Gwinn and Craig Mettler
2004 Kenny Baisch, Brian Bloomberg, and Greg Dixon
2005 Chase Hessler
2006 Jared Greenwood and Aaron Mettler
2007 Landin Arnett and Cody Horton
2008 Spencer Hessler and Javi Gutierrez
2009 Michael Weisner and Ryan James
2010 Matt Watson, Brett Christina, and Moe Handcox
2011 Moe Handcox and Blake Rowley
2012 Jonah Hoe and Logan Reardon
2013 Nick Fuller, Stuart Gillin, and Darnell Handcox

Return to top of page

 

Senior Scholar Academic Award
Awarded to the Senior Student/Athlete with the highest GPA.

Year Name Year Name
1992 Brian Lee 1993 Justin Pearce
1994   1995  
1996   1997 Chris Eagon
1998 Bryce Mercado 1999  
2000 Andrew Paine 2001 Scott Hayner
2002 Aaron Martin 2003 Kevin Gwinn
2004 Greg Dixon 2005 Nick Ferraro
2006 Kyler Knowles 2007 Landin Arnett
2008 Conner Thorne 2009 Jake Crawford
2010 Brett Christina 2011 Kyle Jameson
2012 Peter Sirmon 2013  
2014   2015  

Return to top of page

 

Roy Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Scholarship - Awarded to the Senior/Seniors  who most typify Roy Thompson's definition of the "ultimate team player".

Year Name Year Name
1996 Kris Kerr and Curtis Coronado 1997 David Fonger, Zach Paulson, and Ian McDole
1998 Jason McPherson 1999 Julian Guardado
2000 Gerald Maher 2001 Matt Kelly and Ahmod Smith-Chambers
2002 Kyle Clemens 2003 Bryan Martin
2004 Juan Rodriguez 2005 Josh Strange
2006 Josh Klingenberg 2007 Caleb Rude
2008 Trevor Gaines 2009 Ken Nicely
2010 Seth Thomas 2011  
2012 Jon Blanc 2013  
2014   2015  

Return to top of page

 

Kirk Holman Memorial Award
Voted upon by the coaches and awarded each spring, this award is in memory of Kirk Holman, a former Blue Devil (1993-94).  A team camp scholarship given to an upcoming senior.  This award is judged on the following criteria: 1) work ethic towards football, 2) team leadership, 3) team spirit and loyalty, 4)desire and determination to win, and 5) enthusiasm for playing the game.  To be eligible the upcoming senior must be in good academic standing and demonstrate good citizenship.

Year Name Year Name
2001 Caleb Miller 2002 Casey Waddell
2003 Kevin Gwinn 2004 Trevor Nix
2005 Chase Hessler 2006 Jared Greeenwood
2007 Justin Porter 2008 Drew Limburg
2009 Austin Schilling 2010  
2011   2012  
2013   2014  

Return to top of page

Walla Walla High School

WAHI logoletters web800 Abbott Road
Walla Walla, WA 99362
Ph) 509-527-3020
Fx) 509-527-3034

Safety Tipline: 855-976-8772

The Walla Walla School District does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation including gender expression or identity, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability in its programs and activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The Assistant Director of Human Resources, 364 South Park Street, Walla Walla, Washington 99362, (509) 527-3000, has been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination.