Menu

 
Davis-1
Cart

All Big Nine Selections

2011 - 4A Division
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
      Moe Handcox, Jr (12) DB-WR   Blake Rowley (12) DB
      Moe Handcox, Jr (12) Returner   Logan Reardon (11) OL-DL
      Jonah Hoe (11) RB   Rob Ferenz (12) DL
      Jeremy Larson (11) OL   Dean Atkinson (11) K
            Kyle Jameson (12) LB
            Paul Trapani (11) LB
            Stuart Gillin (10) LB

Return to top of page

2010 - 4A Division
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Matt Watson (12) P   Moe Handcox, Jr (11) DB   Robert Ferenz (11) OL-DL
Moe Handcox, Jr (11) WR         Logan Reardon (10) OL-DL
            Jeremy Larson (10) OL
            Jonah Hoe (10) RB
            Josh Eggers (11) WR
            Brett Christina (12) LB

Return to top of page

2009 - Cascade Division
Zach Sumerlin - Offensive Lineman of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Aaron Flippo (12) DB   Colton Arias (12) DB-WR   Moe Handcox (10) DB-WR
Morgan Maddess (12) LB   Gary Winston (12) DB   Brandon Porter (12) DL-RB
Gary Winston (12) WR   Ryan James (12) LB   Rob Ferenz (10) OL
Eric Eastman (12) DL   Zack Sumerlin (12) DL   Michael Weisner (12) QB
Zach Sumerlin (12) OL   Eric Eastman (12) OL      
Ryan James (12) OL   Austin Schillling (12) RB      
Matt Watson (11) P   Gary Winston (12) AP      

Return to top of page

2008 - Cascade Division
Zach Sumerlin - Offensive Lineman of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Javi Gutierrez (12) OL   Ryan James (11) DL-OL   Colton Arias (11) WR
Spencer Hessler (12) RB   Gary Winston (11) AP   Matt Staudenmaier (12) DB
Zach Sumerlin (11) DL-OL         Conner Thorne (12) K
            Matt Watson (10) P

Return to top of page

2007 - Big Nine 4A
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Michael Najera (12) WR   Gary Winston (10) DB-AP   Justin Porter (12) DB
      Landon Arnett (12) DB   Drew Limburg (11) LB
      Ryan James (10) DL   David Weisner (12) QB
      Cody Horton (12) OL      
      Nate McClure (12) OL      
      Spencer Hessler (11) RB      

Return to top of page

2006
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
               
               
               
               
               
               

Return to top of page

2005
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Luke Conklin (12) OL   Chase Hessler (12) LB   Josh McDaniels (11) DB
David Cerna (12) Kicker   Chase Hessler (12) RB   Jared Greenwood (11) OL
      David Cerna (12) Punter   Josh Klingenberg (11) Returner

Return to top of page

2004
Trevor Nix - Defensive Player of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Trevor Nix (12) DL   Zac Young (12) DB   Micheal Land (12) DL
Micheal Land (12) OL   Trevor Nix (12) OL   Squire Johnson (12) DL
Jake Klingenberg (12) RB   Zac Young (12) WR   Chase Hessler (11) LB
      Josh Klingenberg (10) Returner   Joe Erwin (11) LB
      David Cerna (11) Kicker   Kenny Baisch (12) QB
            David Cerna (11) Punter

Return to top of page

2003
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Craig Mettler (12) DL   Trevor Nix (11) DL   Anthony Rosso (12) WR
      Craig Mettler (12) OL   Kevin Gwinn (12) WR

Return to top of page

2002
Zac Widmer League MVP - Casey Waddell Offense Player of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Pierce Johnson (12) DB-WR   Anthony Rosso (11) DB   Justin Coronado (12) DB
Tyler Carter (12) DL   Kelly Maher (12) LB   Bob Eisele (12) DL
Zac Widmer (12) LB-RB   Justin James (12) OL   Flynn Thurston (12) OL
Craig Mettler (11) OL         Justin Coronado (12) WR
Casey Waddell (12) QB            

Return to top of page

2001
Caleb Miller and David Thompson - Co-Defensive Players of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
David Thompson (12) DB-WR   Pierce Johnson (11) DB   Aaron Eisenbarth (12) DL
Caleb Miller (12) DL   Justin Coronado (11) WR   Cody Nichols (12) LB
Jose Chavira (12) OL   David Thompson (12) Spec   Caleb Miller (12) OL

Return to top of page

2000
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Adam Klingenberg (12) RB-LB   Kyle Mitchell (12) DB   Jerry Maher (12) DL-OT
Nate Nichols (12) TE   Caleb Miller (11) DL   Dustin Stocking (12) OG
      Luke Hamada (12) LB   Luke Hamada (12) RB
      Jose Chavira (11) OT      

Return to top of page

1999
Luke Erwin - Co-Defensive Player of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Luke Erwin (12) LB   Chris Coers (12) DL   Shawn Reese (12) DB
Julian Guardado (12) OT   Shaun Gordon (12) OG   Bryan Erlebach XP-FG-WR
Nathan Nichols (11) TE   Nathan Nichols (11) Spec   Pat Bowe QB
Adam Klingenberg (11) RB            

Return to top of page

1998
Andy Thompson - Offensive Player of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Andy Thompson (12) QB-DB   Adam Hayner (12) DB   Seth Cornelius (12) DB
Toi Mitchell (12) DL   Jason McPherson (12) DL   Darren Hawkins (12) DB
Justin Feigner (12) OG   Austin Roberson (12) RB   Justin Feigner (12) DL
Julian Guardado (11) OT         Jason McPherson (12) OL
Matt Hamlin (12) WR            

Return to top of page

1997
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Andy Thompson (11) DB   Jared Jones (12) DB   Andy Thompson (11) TE
Gabe DeLong (12) K   Nick Romanik (12) DL   Jared Jones (12) QB
      Jeremy Orchard (12) LB   Chad Wiley (12) DL
      Scott Ford (12) OL   Richie Harvey (12) OL
            Seth Cornelius (11) RB
            Austin Roberson (11) RB

Return to top of page

1996
Kyle Holman - Co-Offensive Player of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Kyle Holman (12) LB-RB   David Loar (12) OL   Ron Debolt (12) Spec
Ron Debolt (12) DB-WR   Gabe DeLong (11) K   Luis Arce (12) DL
Jared Carter (12) DL-OL         Jason McPherson (10) OG
            Nick Feigner (12) TE
            Jared Jones (11) QB
            Austin Roberson (10) RB

Return to top of page

1995
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Scott Buttice (12) DL-OL   Chris Coleman (12) DL   Jared Jones (10) QB
Bryan Adams (12) OLB   Matt Baumann (12) OG   Matt Huse (12) OT
Jeremy White (12) DB   Matt Stroe (12) C   Chris Coleman (12) Punter
Nick Feigner (11) TE         Marlo Rabauliman (12) RB
Kyle Holman (11) RB            
Matt Thompson (12) DB-WR-SP            

Return to top of page

1994
Peter Sirmon - Defensive Player of the Year
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Peter Sirmon (12) DB   Peter Sirmon (12) QB   Mike Remillard (12) DL
Kirk Holman (12) DL-RB   Matt Thompson (11) DB      
Justin Spiva (12) K-P   Jess Bohnsack (12) DL      
Adam Peddicord (12) OL            
Damien Romanik (12) OL            
Mike Bowen (12) OLB            
Ryan Rodenberg (12) OL            
Andy Juarez (12) DB            
Scott Buttice (11) DL            
Matt Thompson (11) WR            

Return to top of page

1993
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
Kevin May (12)     Robert Jaques (12)     Matt Thompson (10)  
            Peter Sirmon (11)  
            Kyle Poffenroth (12)  

Return to top of page

1992
 
1st Team   2nd Team   Honorable Mention
Name Pos   Name Pos   Name Pos
      Tyler Jamison (12) DB   Israel Caballero (12) DL
      Brian Lee (12) DL   Ryan Carter (12) ILB
      Nathan White (12) OLB   Josh Fletcher (12) OG

Return to top of page

Walla Walla High School

WAHI logoletters web800 Abbott Road
Walla Walla, WA 99362
Ph) 509-527-3020
Fx) 509-527-3034

Safety Tipline: 855-976-8772

The Walla Walla School District does not discriminate on the basis of sex, race, creed, religion, color, national origin, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation including gender expression or identity, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability in its programs and activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. The Assistant Director of Human Resources, 364 South Park Street, Walla Walla, Washington 99362, (509) 527-3000, has been designated to handle questions and complaints of alleged discrimination.