Logo

Spring Post-Season Tournament Schedule 2019

BASEBALL
Baseball bracket (Regional)
Baseball bracket (State)
SOFTBALL
Softball bracket (Regional)
Softball bracket (State)
GOLF
Golf (boys and girls) (State)
SOCCER- BOYS
Soccer bracket  (Regional)
Soccer bracket (State)
TENNIS
Tennis (boys & girls) information (State)
TRACK
Track (boys & girls) Districts
Fri, May 17 &  Sat, May 18 @ Richland's Fran Rish Stadium. 
Track (boys & girls) information (State)
May 23-25 @ Mt Tahoma HS, Tacoma WA
Read more...

5th Annual Sports Physical Round-Up Set for Tuesday, May 21, 2019 (form required)

Our 5th Annual Sports Physical Round-Up is set for Tuesday, May 21, 2019 from 3-7 pm.  Once again we have partnered with Providence Medical Group and their physicians to offer FREE comprehensive, sports physicals at Wa-Hi.  This event is open to everyone in the surrounding communities but is limited to those entering the 6th - 12th grades next year.

Providence Medical Group has even more physicians volunteering for this event so we plan for the flow to move a bit faster this year.  Please bring the form filled out and signed by both student and parent to the event with you, or bring your parent with you and fill out the form while you are there.  All three pages are required to participate.

Permission to participate and sports physical form 2019

Read more...

Winter 18-19 Post-Season Tournament Brackets

Click on the links below for tournament brackets.  

BASKETBALL

BOYS SWIM

Districts at Kelso HS Feb 8-9 2019

BOWLING

4A championships Jan 24 2019 (Pasco)

CHEER

WRESTLING - BOYS

 District at Chiawana HS Feb 2 2019

WRESTLING - GIRLS

Districts at Othello HS Feb 2 2019

Regionals at TBD Feb 9 2019

DANCE

District at TBD Feb 2 2019

Read more...

Golden and Bickelhaupt Named Basketball's Most Inspirational Teachers at the Pasco game

IMG_5678.jpg

IMG_5682.jpg

John Golden was nominated by Hunter Polley and Kysa Jausoro, Anne Bickelhaupt was nominated by Hannah Gilmore and Olivia Doepker as their most inspirational teachers.  The boys and girls basketball teams have teamed up to have their athletes honor their teachers.  Watch for new honorees each week between the girls and boys Varsity games.

Read more...

Bowler Mya Jones selected as one of the WIAA's "Athlete of the Week"

From the WIAA website:

"Each week throughout the school year, the WIAA and Wendy's recognize varsity athletes, from each of the six classifications, who exhibited outstanding performances the previous week (based on nominations). The weekly deadline is the Tuesday before at 12:00 PM. All varsity level students in good academic standing at their schools are eligible to receive the WIAA/Wendy's Athlete of the Week Award. Students may win the award once during any given academic year. Each winner receives a letter of recognition from the WIAA Executive Director, a commemorative WIAA/Wendy's Athlete of the Week promotional item, and a certificate. Winners are announced weekly on the WIAA website and on social media."

Recently Mya Jones was nominated by her coach Jason Postlewait.  Coach P said of Mya, "Jones helped take a 3-1 Mid-Columbia Conference victory over Chiawana, by shooting back-to-back 190 games and coming through in the clutch with a strike to seal the first Baker game."

Jones Mya 2018

Read more...

Wa-Hi Slowpitch Softball

Saturday, October 20th is a Big Day for Wa-Hi Slowpitch Softball.

In a dramatic turn of events last night Blue Devil Slowpitch Softball came from behind to win the #1 seed in Districts and the right to host the district tournament on Saturday.

Games on Saturday the 20th will be held at Murr Field.  Chiawana and Hermiston will face off at 10 am then at noon the winner of that game will play Walla Walla for the District Title and the one and only MCC seed into the State tournament. 

 

Read more...

2018-19 Winter Sports Registration on FamilyID

Winter 2018-19 sports registration is open.  Register before the sport deadline in order to attend the first practice or try-outs.

Sport Registration deadline First Practice date
Girls Bowling Wednesday, October 24 Monday, October 29
Girls Basketball Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Boys Basketball Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Boys Swim Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Girls Wrestling Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)
Boys Wrestling Wednesday, November 7 Monday, November 12 (no school)

A sports physical with no limitations that is good for the entire sports season must be on file with the school and appropriate insurance must be documented on FamilyID.

There is no sports fee this year!  Registration is easy on FamilyID (click here).

See the FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions) attachments below or visit the individual sport's webpage for more information.

 

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed
Copyright © 2014 Walla Walla Public Schools. All Rights Reserved. Website by Walla Walla Web Weavers.